Petrolatum, Snow White (12 oz jars)
Petrolatum (Snow White)
Categories: Skin-Soothing, Emollient
Used in products such as Aveeno, Vaseline Intensive Care, and Baby Diaper Rash products.
Petrolatum, or petroleum jelly, is often used in personal care products as a moisturizing agent. When properly refined, petrolatum has no known health concerns. Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin/paraffin wax or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons, originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties
Vaseline is pure petrolatum, and petrolatum is a rich emollient and FDA-approved skin protectant. It is one of the best ingredients for dry to very dry skin, including around the eyes. Although derived from crude oil (thus making petrolatum a natural ingredient), it is highly purified prior to being used in cosmetics, so there’s no risk of exposure to unwanted chemicals.
For some unknown and unsubstantiated reason and despite solid research to the contrary, petrolatum has attained a negative image in regard to skin. Topical application of petrolatum can help replenish, soothe and beautifully moisturize skin’s outer layer. It’s widely considered safe and highly effective. Extensive clinical data has shown petrolatum to be a gentle ingredient.
High quality White Petrolatum that complies with White Petrolatum USP requirements and FDA requirements ( 21 CFR 172.880).
Personal Care Applications for Petrolatum:
Creams and Lotions
- Petrolatum is included on the TSCA Inventory.
- The CAS number for all products listed above is 8009-03-8
- See Safety Data sheet for additional health, safety and disposal information.
- All USP petrolatums meet the following FDA regulations: 21 C.F.R. § 172.880 regarding direct food additives, 21 C.F.R. § 178.3700 regarding indirect food additives,
and 21 C.F.R. § 573.720 regarding animal food additives.
Product Specifications are subject to change. All product sales are subject to the applicable terms and conditions.